Privacy Notice

The following statement describes the Personal Information collection and dissemination practices of “TALIS” Group (TALIS Management Holding GmbH) whose registered office is at Meeboldstraße 22, 89522 Heidenheim, GERMANY, with company registration number HRB 729766. We have created this statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and ensure our customers / clients and other individuals who access our website or otherwise interact with us understand the rights they have over the Personal Information we hold.  

“TALIS” reserves the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a new privacy statement.

This notice describes the type of Personal Information we may collect from you upon the establishment (or potential establishment) of a business relationship or that you may provide when you visit the website: www.talis-group.com (our “Website”) and the practices we employ for processing that information.

Collection of Information

“Personal Information” means any information relating to / or associated with a person that can be used (or combined with other information) to identify them. Personal Information includes but is not limited to 1) contact data (such as email address, telephone number); 2) demographic data (such as gender, date of birth) and 3) Online identifiers (such as IP address).

“Special Categories of Data” means data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a person, data concerning health and data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We collect information from you when you

Use the website: we collect Personal Information and Usage Data (see statement below on ‘Google Analytics’) from you when you use our contact form, contact us by email, create an account to use one of our services, sign up to our newsletter, use our ‘apply speculatively’ page or otherwise provide your Personal Information. In the ‘your message’ box you are able to provide us with some further information related to your query, some of this information may fall under the “Special Categories of Data” outlined above. Before providing us with this information, please ensure you are happy to disclose this with us.

Connect with us through Social Media: When you access our Social Media pages, the services may, depending on your privacy settings, have access to the information that you have provided to the Social Media Platform.

Initiate a purchase / request a quote: we collect Personal Information from you when you initiate a purchase with us or request a quote via the telephone, by contacting our offices or by liaising with a “TALIS” representative. This information may include: First Name, Last Name, Job Title, Email Address, Telephone Number, Contact Preferences, Other Notes, and any other information necessary to provide a quote or enable a sale.

Initiate a business / trading relationship: We collect Personal Information from you when you initiate a trading relationship with us, it is necessary for us to collect some Personal Information from our suppliers in order to allow the performance of a contract between our two parties. This Personal Information processing will be subject to a Data Processing Agreement.

Usage Data “Google Analytics”: Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, this means your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Cookies: Our website uses cookies in order to ensure the website functions as it should but also to allow us to analyse our website traffic. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website and they allow your browser to be configured to ensure you have the best experience when you visit the Talis-Group website. The following categories of data are collected and stored: -

You can configure your browser to reject cookies if you do not want this information logged, or you can opt-out of the collection of your personal data via the website cookies by selecting the appropriate option on the cookie banner when you visit our website. Please be aware that rejection of cookies may limit the functionality of the website and have a detrimental effect on your experience.

Use of Information

Personal Information you provide to us via the website and by the other means outlined above is used exclusively in connection with the requested services and to respond to your query and only disclosed if required by law, if required to fulfil a contractual obligation between our 2 parties or as a result of a court order. We have a legitimate interest in processing this Personal Information in order to respond to your query, fulfil an order or provide any service requested. You can request erasure of this information at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer at the email address set out below. Information received via cookies on our website is stored by our website hosting companies, we have contracts in place with these providers to ensure your information is protected and your rights are upheld.

Where we store your Information

Information you provide to us via this website is stored on secure servers within the EU. Personal Information you provide to us may on occasion be processed by one of our Entities located outside the EU. Where this is the case, those Entities are subject to rules (“Binding Corporate Rules”) which ensure an equivalent level of protection of your Personal Information to Entities within the EU. Where we have given you a password to access parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share this password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is secure.

Information retention

“TALIS” processes Personal Information in accordance with strict pre-determined storage periods, these differ according to the type of Personal Information collected and the purpose of the processing. For more information on the retention periods for the Personal Information we hold on you, please contact the Data Protection Officer on the email address outlined below.

Your rights

The GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) specifies many rights which individuals have over the Personal Information which is held about them. “TALIS” understands the importance of these rights and has put in place procedures to ensure individuals can exercise their rights.

Right of access – you have a right to request access to your Personal Information, to obtain confirmation that it is being processed, and to obtain certain prescribed information about how it is processed.

Right of rectification (correction) – In certain circumstances you have the right to ask for your Personal Information to be corrected if it is inaccurate, and completed if it is incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – In certain circumstances, you can ask to have your Personal Information erased.

Right to restriction of processing – If certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your information.

Right to data portability – In certain circumstances, you have the right to move, copy or transfer your Personal Information to another organisation or to yourself (you can request that we do this for you). This right only applies if processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract and is done automatically.

Right to object – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to certain types of processing of your Personal Information when it is based on legitimate interests, when it is processed for direct marketing or when it is processed for the purpose of statistics.

Right to lodge a complaint – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority of your member state if you consider that the processing of your Personal Information by “TALIS” infringes your rights. See: https://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de/ or ico.org.uk

Contact us

If you have any questions or would like to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please email our Group Data Protection Officer (Jamie Slee) at: -    DPO@remove-this.talis-group.com     

For general enquiries: - info@remove-this.talis-group.com   Tel: +49 7321 320 0

Product catalogue E-VERSION

Address Details

BELGICAST Internacional, S.L.
Bº Zabalondo, 31
48100 Mungia (Bizkaia) - Spain
Tel: +34 94 488 91 00
Fax: +34 94 488 91 25
belgicast@remove-this.talis-group.com